State v. R. Fillion ( 2020 )
[…] only to show why Officer Engle went to Fillion’s residence and how the investigation
    proceeded. Accordingly, it was not hearsay and the District Court was correct in holding
    it was admissible.
    ¶19 3. Whether, after correctly instructing the jury, the District Court appropriately
    exercised its discretion to refer the jury to instructions already provided?
    ¶20    When a court fully and correctly instructs the jury as to the law, it was not an abuse
    of    discretion   to   refuse   to   further   instruct   the   jury.      Bieber,   ¶   67.
    Section 46-16-503(2), MCA, provides:
    After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among
    the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any
    9
    point of law arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer appointed to
    keep them together, who shall then notify the court. The information
    requested may be given, in the discretion of the court, after consultation with
    the parties.
    ¶21     Fillion argues the District Court erred in referring the jury to instructions already
    given when the jury requested clarification on the count charging Fillion with Altering an
    Identification Number. The jury’s question concerned whether falsifying a VIN number