State v. R. Fillion ( 2020 )
[…] given when the jury requested clarification on the count charging Fillion with Altering an
    Identification Number. The jury’s question concerned whether falsifying a VIN number
    on a motor vehicle only applied to a stamped number or if it could refer to altering the title
    or bill of sale as well. The District Court ultimately decided that providing an additional
    instruction would create unnecessary confusion since Fillion was never charged with
    altering a title or bill of sale.
    ¶22     The charge of Altering an Identification Number, contained at § 61-3-604(1), MCA,
    and set forth in Jury Instruction 6, provides that a person may not “willfully remove[] or
    falsif[y] an identification number of a motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, pole trailer, or
    motor vehicle engine.” In contrast, the charge of Alteration or Forgery of Certificate of
    Ownership or Certificate of Title, under § 61-3-603, MCA, provides: “a person who alters
    or forges or causes to be altered or forged any motor vehicle, trailer, semitrailer, or pole