11/10/2020 DA 19-0490 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA Case Number: DA 19-0490
[…] Griz One raised these arguments to the District Court in its brief objecting to 10 attorney fees. The District Court held that Griz One failed to identify any harm it suffered due to the alleged defects in the Notice Letter—a letter Griz One claims it never received— and that Griz One had waived its jurisdictional arguments by failing to timely assert them. ¶25 The DLI mailed its Notice Letter on November 9, 2017, and required that Griz One’s response be postmarked by November 23, 2017, giving a total of 14 days to respond. Griz One contends that § 39-3-216(3), MCA, provides that employers have 15 days to respond. Griz One plainly misreads § 39-3-216(3), MCA, which provides the procedure for requesting a hearing after a determination is mailed. “If a party appeals the department’s determination within 15 days after the determination is mailed by the department, a hearing must be conducted . . . .”3 Section 39-3-216(3), MCA. This statute does not mention notice letters at all. Rather, Admin.