11/10/2020 DA 19-0490 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA Case Number: DA 19-0490
[…] Admin R. M. 24.16.7514(1) – Computation of Time Periods, provided Griz One an extra day to respond, effectively granting 15 days in any event. 11 ¶26 Griz One next argues that the Notice Letter contained confusing and inaccurate statements of law regarding the penalties assessed against an employer that fails to respond. The Notice Letter informed Griz One, “pursuant to § 39-3-206, MCA and [Admin. R. M.] 24.16.7556(1)(a), a penalty of 110% of the wages claimed may be assessed and awarded to the claimant.” Section 39-3-206(1), MCA, states: An employer who fails to pay an employee as provided in this part or who violates any other provision of this part is guilty of a misdemeanor. A penalty must also be assessed against and paid by the employer to the employee in an amount not to exceed 110% of the wages due and unpaid. Admin.