Matter of A.O. ( 2021 )
[…] and others, there is no reasonable probability that any appointed Friend acting in good faith
    would have pushed for A.O. to be present at the adjudicatory hearing. In this case,
    therefore, the procedural value of having a Friend assent to the waiver of physical presence
    is minimal; any error by the District Court was de minimis and does not affect A.O.’s liberty
    interest. See In re B.H., ¶¶ 22-23; In re M.K.S., ¶¶ 20-23.
    ¶17    A.O. next argues that the District Court plainly erred when it held the adjudication
    hearing on the same day as his initial appearance. Section 53-21-122(2)(a), MCA, reads
    in relevant part that “[t]he judge shall . . . set a date and time for the hearing on the petition
    [for involuntary commitment] that may not be on the same day as the initial appearance.”
    Before the State moved for an expedited adjudicatory hearing, law enforcement
    represented that, despite the District Court’s order, they would not transport A.O. to the
    Montana State Hospital without the use of involuntary sedative medication. Attached to