Debuff v. DNRC ( 2021 )
[…] evapotranspiration analysis and by mitigation provided by application of two of DeBuff’s
    existing water rights, the record would indicate, at this stage of the proceeding, that the
    proposed use does not reduce the amount of water available for senior appropriators,
    physically or legally. In Baker Ditch Co. v. Dist. Court, 
    251 Mont. 251
    , 256, 
    824 P.2d 260
    ,
    263 (1992), we noted that a subsequent appropriator has the right to the use of water if such
    use “cannot in any way be a detriment to a prior appropriator[.]” Consistent therewith,
    § 85-2-401(1), MCA, provides that “[p]riority of appropriation does not include the right
    to prevent changes by later appropriators in the condition of water occurrence, such as the
    26
    increase or decrease of streamflow or the lowering of a water table, artesian pressure, or
    water level, if the prior appropriator can reasonably exercise the water right under the
    changed conditions.” The record here clearly establishes that the amended application,
    including the evidence that DNRC rejected without a proper basis, satisfies the statutory
    criteria for a preliminary determination and may move forward to face objections, if any,