IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] reasoned that persons must be able to separate amicably and divide their property without
    8
    interference where such division is feasible. It is not the province of this Court to alter
    decisions and agreements made between husband and wife in the absence of compelling
    injustice.”); S.B. 16 Preamble, 55th Leg., Reg. Sess., vol. II, ch. 326 (Mont. 1997)
    (explaining that “sound public policy further favors the reduction of the adversarial nature
    of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative
    discovery”). See also § 40-4-253(1)(a), MCA (requiring disclosure of assets only to the
    other party, not to the court); § 40-4-252(2), MCA (preliminary disclosures “may not be
    filed with the court, except on the court’s order”); § 40-4-254, MCA (requiring filing of
    the certificate of service for the final declaration of assets, not the declaration itself).
    ¶16    The Legislature’s provision for separation agreements further demonstrates this
    purpose.