IN RE THE MARRIAGE OF:
[…] of marital dissolution and the attendant costs by fostering full disclosure and cooperative
    discovery”). See also § 40-4-253(1)(a), MCA (requiring disclosure of assets only to the
    other party, not to the court); § 40-4-252(2), MCA (preliminary disclosures “may not be
    filed with the court, except on the court’s order”); § 40-4-254, MCA (requiring filing of
    the certificate of service for the final declaration of assets, not the declaration itself).
    ¶16    The Legislature’s provision for separation agreements further demonstrates this
    purpose. See § 40-4-201(1), MCA (allowing written separation agreements that, among
    other things, provide for disposition of the parties’ property, “[t]o promote amicable
    settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the
    dissolution of their marriage”). Such agreements are binding on a court “unless it finds,
    after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence
    produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation
    agreement is unconscionable.”