Arion v. Roos ( 2021 )
[…] This Court reviewed the Warrant to Arrest Parolee. The listed parole violation was:
    "Laws & Conduct: New Felony. Accountability to Theft." His attached copy of this
    Warrant also provides notice of the parole violation as well as the reason that he is not
    entitled to bail or to a prompt appearance before the Board. The revocation of parole is not
    part of the criminal prosecution. Morrissey v. Brewer, 
    408 U.S. 471
    , 480, 
    92 S. Ct. 2593
    ,
    2599-2600 (1972). The arrest warrant was issued pursuant to § 46-23-1023, MCA, and
    states,"OFFENDER IS NOT ENTITLED TO BOND." See also § 46-23-1024(6), MCA
    ("The provisions of Title 46, chapter 9, regarding release on bail of a person charged with
    a crime are not applicable to a parolee ordered to be held in a county detention center or
    other facility under this section."). A seventy-two-hour hold does not apply to Arion,
    pursuant to §§ 46-23-1023(4)(a),(b), MCA, due to the new charges. "After the arrest of
    the parolee, an initial hearing must be held unless[,] . . . the parolee has been charged in