State v. E. Doubek ( 2021 )
[…] suspended sentence and emphasized the benefit of long-term supervision to Doubek. It is
    clear the court believed incarceration was not appropriate and Doubek could receive
    treatment for her mental health and/or substance abuse issues in the community. It is
    situations like this for which the deferral presumption is designed. Had the District Court
    properly deferred imposition of sentence, the District Court could have imposed the same
    term of supervision and the same conditions it did for Doubek’s suspended sentence. See
    § 46-18-201(4), MCA (“When deferring imposition of sentence or suspending all or a
    portion of execution of sentence, the sentencing judge may impose on the offender any
    reasonable restrictions or conditions during the period of the deferred imposition or
    suspension of sentence.”). Concerns for public safety, if any, could be equally addressed
    12
    under a deferral period, and Doubek was presumed to be entitled to a deferred imposition
    of sentence as a first-time, nonviolent drug offender.