03/30/2021 DA 20-0145 Case Number: DA 20-0145 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] We disagree. The paragraphs PLWA cites in Roe Family discuss the parties’ introduction of evidence supporting their arguments when there is “inconclusive proof on either side of the issue,” observing that the landowner in that case presented no evidence to rebut the evidence supporting the road being public. Roe Family, ¶¶ 21-22. The referenced citation pertains to the burden of an appellant landowner on appeal. Roe Family, ¶ 23; compare § 26-1-402, MCA (“a party has the burden of persuasion as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim for relief or defense the party is asserting”). Reid simply allowed more flexibility to the public to prove a public road was established—it did not eliminate that burden, nor did it shift the burden of proof to the defendant landowner. Reid, 192 Mont. at 234,