Buckley v. Community Mental Health ( 2021 )
[…] . This Court reviews a district court’s conclusions of law to determine
    whether they are correct.     State v. Langley, 
    2000 MT 251
    , ¶ 19, 
    301 Mont. 447
    ,
    
    11 P.3d 1192
    .
    DISCUSSION
    ¶14    The Montana Legislature enacted the Wrongful Discharge from Employment Act
    (WDEA) in 1987 with the purpose of providing the exclusive remedy for a wrongful
    discharge from employment. Section 39-2-902, MCA. The WDEA preempts all common
    law remedies, providing that no claim for discharge may arise from tort or express or
    implied contract.   Section 39-2-913, MCA. Section 39-2-904(1), MCA, specifically
    provides that a discharge is wrongful only if:
    (a) it was in retaliation for the employee’s refusal to violate public policy or
    for reporting a violation of public policy; (b) the discharge was not for good
    cause and the employee had completed the probationary period of
    employment; or (c) the employer violated the express provisions of its own
    written personnel policy.
    “The clear and unambiguous language of the statute provides that proof of any one of the
    three elements will support a wrongful discharge action.” Krebs, 255 Mont. at 295,
    
    843 P.2d at 315
     (emphasis added). Buckley alleges the District Court erred in granting