Three Blind Mice v. Price ( 2020 )
[…] intervention. To hold otherwise would create an open invitation for virtually any creditor
    of a defendant to intervene in a lawsuit where damages might be awarded.” United States
    v. Alisal Water Corp., 
    370 F.3d 915
    , 920 (9th Cir. 2004). “The fact that you might
    anticipate a benefit from a judgment in favor of one of the parties to a lawsuit—maybe
    you’re a creditor of one of them—does not entitle you to intervene in their suit.” Flying J,
    Inc. v. Van Hollen, 
    578 F.3d 569
    , 571 (7th Cir. 2009) (emphasis added).
    ¶9     Section 25-9-301(2), MCA, provides:
    From the time the judgment is docketed, it becomes a lien upon the property
    of the judgment debtor that is not exempt from execution in the county and
    that is either owned by the judgment debtor at the time or afterward acquired
    by the judgment debtor before the lien ceases.
    ¶10    Price executed the quitclaim deeds to TBM and TBM’s judgment was docketed in
    April 2018; P&H’s judgment was docketed in June 2018. Accordingly, at the time P&H
    asserted an interest in the property arising out of its judgment against Price, Price no longer