J. Henderson v. State ( 2023 )
[…] IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
    Case Number: OP 23-0179
    OP 23-0179
    JERRY JOE HENDERSON,                                                       FILF7Th,
    Petitioner,                                                     APR 1 1 2n23
    Bow, r,           /ood
    Ck-     ,    L.-r-no Court
    State of Montana
    v.
    ORDER
    STATE OF MONTANA, and
    JIM SALMONSEN,
    Warden, MONTANA STATE PRISON,
    Respondents.
    Jeny Joe Henderson has filed a "Motion for State Habeas Corpus Relief, under
    Statute[d § 46-18-201(3)(a)(iv)(B)," MCA, to correct his sentence to include a five-year
    suspended term. Henderson points out that he should have "all but the first 5 years of the
    sentence by law . . . suspended." He requests that this Court remand his underlying case
    to the Gallatin County District Court, as we did in 2019, to correct his sentence to a
    twenty-year term instead of thirty years and to impose a conviction of misdemeanor sexual