Matter of S.L., B.L, and JL., YINC ( 2023 )
[…] 383 Mont. 85
    , 
    368 P.3d 722
    . The District Court here thus had jurisdiction over this alleged
    neglect case. Had Father argued in the District Court that the Department did not comply
    with the law when it had Mother but not Father sign the voluntary out-of-home plan, the
    court could have considered it. See K.B., ¶ 13 (“[C]onformity with the statute is unrelated
    to a court’s authority to hear child abuse and neglect cases.”).
    2
    Father, without citation, also contends that the District Court did not have personal jurisdiction
    over him. Section 41-3-103(1)(c), MCA, however, states that district courts have jurisdiction over
    “a person who is alleged to have abused or neglected a youth who is in the state of Montana for
    any purpose.” Given that his children were alleged to have been neglected and that he resided in
    Montana, the District Court had personal jurisdiction over Father. A voluntary plan, whether
    Father signed it or not, does not bear on the court’s statutory jurisdiction.
    9