State v. M. Mendoza ( 2020 )
[…] defendant’s substantial rights.” State v. Gray, 
    2004 MT 347
    , ¶ 12, 
    324 Mont. 334
    , 
    102 P.3d 1255
    . As a general rule, a party may only raise issues on direct appeal that have been
    properly preserved before the district court. State v. Dethman, 
    2010 MT 268
    , ¶ 31, 
    358 Mont. 384
    , 
    245 P.3d 30
    . Consequently, we generally do not address issues raised for the
    first time on appeal. State v. George, 
    2020 MT 56
    , ¶ 4, 
    399 Mont. 173
    , 
    459 P.3d 854
    .
    ¶10    Section 46-16-410(3), MCA, provides, “[a] party may not assign as error any
    portion of the instruction or omission from the instructions unless an objection was made
    specifically stating the matter objected to, and the grounds for the objection at the
    settlement of instructions.”     Here, the District Court provided Mendoza, who was
    represented by counsel, an opportunity to object to Jury Instruction No. 6 and he failed to
    do so. Because Mendoza did not object to the instruction and acquiesced to the instruction