State v. R. McCauley ( 2021 )
[…] addressing whether River’s report could qualify as an evaluation to be used in a PSI, not whether
    a PSI could be foregone altogether.
    11
    making a claim for reduced mental culpability under § 46-14-311, MCA, lest punishment
    be untimely or inconsistent, in violation of § 46-18-101(3), MCA.
    ¶23   We agree that the extensive wait times to receive an evaluation from MSH are
    troubling. However, countervailing statutory provisions support a sentencing judge’s
    decision not to forego a PSI altogether. Section 46-18-101, MCA, provides that it is among
    the policies and principles of the State of Montana to “punish each offender commensurate
    with the nature and degree of harm caused by the offense and to hold an offender
    accountable,” to impose sentences “commensurate with the punishment imposed on other
    persons committing the same offenses,” and to exercise judicial discretion to “consider
    aggravating and mitigating circumstances.” Furthermore, a judge must “clearly state for