State v. R. McCauley ( 2021 )
[…] dismiss. McCauley asserts that, as alternatives to subjecting McCauley to such a delay,
    the District Court could have (a) proceeded to sentence McCauley without a PSI, relying
    instead on the information contained in River’s report, or (b) directed DPHHS to appoint
    another community-based mental health professional to conduct the evaluation in a more
    timely fashion.
    ¶20    McCauley first argues that the District Court’s decision not to pursue either of the
    alternatives proposed above was due to its misreading of § 46-14-311, MCA. In its Order
    denying McCauley’s motion to dismiss, the District Court stated that, under
    § 46-14-311, MCA, “the sentencing court shall ‘consider any relevant evidence presented
    at the trial and shall also consider the results of the presentence investigation.’”
    10
    (Emphasis added.) Section 46-14-311(1), MCA, actually provides that “the sentencing
    court shall consider any relevant evidence presented at the trial and may also consider the
    results of the presentence investigation . . . .” (Emphasis added.) The District Court thereby
    misquoted § 46-14-311(1), MCA, by replacing a “may” with a “shall.”
    ¶21     It appears possible that the District Court was operating under the belief that it had