Holms v. Bretz ( 2021 )
[…] 2013 MT 174
    , ¶ 12, 
    370 Mont. 490
    ,
    
    305 P.3d 52
    ; Kulstad v. Maniaci, 
    2009 MT 403
    , ¶ 10, 
    353 Mont. 467
    , 
    221 P.3d 127
    .
    ¶9     We “interpret a statute first by looking to its plain language” and will not interpret
    it further “if the language is clear and unambiguous.” Mont. Sports Shooting Ass’n v. State,
    
    2008 MT 190
    , ¶ 11, 
    344 Mont. 1
    , 
    185 P.3d 1003
     (citing State v. Letasky, 
    2007 MT 51
    , ¶ 11,
    
    336 Mont. 178
    , 
    152 P.3d 1288
    ). See § 1-2-101, MCA (“the office of the judge is simply
    to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained” in the statute). And we
    “endeavor to avoid a statutory construction that renders any section of the statute
    superfluous or fails to give effect to all of the words used.” Mont. Trout Unlimited v.
    Mont. Dep’t of Nat. Res. & Conservation, 
    2006 MT 72
    , ¶ 23, 
    331 Mont. 483