A. Grafft v. State ( 2021 )
[…] To insure that bail
    is not excessive, the Montana courts are constrained in setting bail by the
    eleven factors listed in § 46-9-301, MCA. Within these restrictions, the
    amount of bail is left to the sound discretion of the trial court and will be
    upheld if reasonable. State v. Lance[], 
    222 Mont. 92
    , 105, 
    721 P.2d 1258
    ,
    1267 [(1986)].
    Layzell, 242 Mont. at 149, 
    789 P.2d at 223
    ; see also London, 131 Mont. at 425,
    
    310 P.2d at 580
    .
    ¶15    Courts have the statutory authority to irnpose conditions of release on bail.
    Section 46-9-108(1), MCA,provides that "[t]he court may impose any condition that will
    reasonably ensure the appearance ofthe defendant as required or that will ensure the safety
    of any person or the community[.]" Section 46-9-311, MCA,provides that a "court before
    which the proceeding is pending may increase or reduce the amount ofbail, substitute one
    7
    bailfor another, alter the conditions ofthe bail, or revoke bail." (Emphasis added.) Thus,