05/16/2023 DA 21-0550 Case Number: DA 21-0550 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] State v Pennington,
2022 MT 180, ¶ 16,
410 Mont. 104,
517 P.3d 894. ¶6 The MIIG guides community supervision of offenders with the goal of promoting accountability and long-term behavioral change. State v. Oropeza,
2020 MT 16, ¶ 5,
398 Mont. 379,
456 P.3d 1023. It provides for two types of violations of conditions— compliance and non-compliance violations. Section 46-18-203(11), MCA. Pursuant to § 46-18-203(8)(c), MCA, for a compliance violation, the court may revoke an offender’s 3 suspended sentence upon finding (1) the offender violated the terms and conditions of the suspended sentence and (2) that “the offender’s conduct indicates that the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the incentives and interventions grid.” Upon making these findings, a district court is authorized to sentence the offender as provided in § 46-18-203(7), MCA. Under § 46-18-203(7), MCA, the court may revoke the prior suspended sentence and “require the offender to serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence[.]” The parties agree Miller violated the terms and conditions of her suspended sentence by being terminated from participation in the Treatment Court and that this violation was a compliance violation.