05/16/2023 DA 21-0550 Case Number: DA 21-0550 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] Following hearing, Miller was terminated from participation in the Treatment Court and the State then sought another revocation. ¶9 At the time of the revocation hearing, having worked with her for nearly 3 ½ years, the District Court was well familiar with Miller’s inability, despite increased supervision and numerous interventions, to address her substance use disorder while being supervised in the community. Further, the District Court specifically referenced § 46-18-203, MCA, indicating that completion of Treatment Court was the fundamental condition which was violated and stating that if the judge finds “that the offender’s conduct indicates that the offender will not be responsive to further efforts under the Incentives and Interventions Grid, the judge may sentence the offender as provided in Subsection 7, which is the sentencing component for noncompliance violations.”