State v. J. Presley ( 2023 )
[…] minimum error in open court with acknowledgment from the court and because Presley
    was sentenced to the minimum sentence, we conclude that there was no manifest
    miscarriage of justice warranting plain-error review and affirm Presley’s sentence.
    ¶3     Presley has been required to register as a violent offender since 2010. On April 6,
    2020, the State charged Presley with failing to register, a felony offense. Four days later,
    the State gave notice that it would seek to sentence Presley as a repeat persistent felony
    offender (PFO) under § 46-18-502(2), MCA, stating that he had been sentenced as a PFO
    before and had committed the failure-to-register offense within five years of his release
    from prison. The notice advised Presley that “he could be imprisoned in the state prison
    for a term of not less than 10 years or more than 100 years . . .” and that, unless he met a
    statutory exception, “the imposition of the first five years of a sentence imposed under the
    statute may not be deferred or suspended.” (Emphasis added.) The Montana statute for
    2