State v. R. Hinman ( 2023 )
[…] harm was caused by the activity targeted by the challenged law); Gryczan, 
    283 Mont. at 453
    , 
    942 P.2d at 124
     (examining evidence regarding whether challenged law actually
    served the asserted interest in combatting spread of HIV). Law enforcement, of course,
    possesses a number of tools with which to pursue its mandate to protect the public. The
    State fails to demonstrate that these have become futile in the face of the hazard posed by
    this particular group of individuals. And, as noted, the State has numerous tools available
    11
    See also § 46-18-202(1), MCA (district courts empowered to impose probationary and other
    conditions that are “reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the
    victim and society”); § 46-18-201(7), MCA (prohibiting sentencing judges from waiving SVORA
    registration requirements for SVORA crimes).
    34
    to protect the public during a convicted felon’s period of probation or registration as
    imposed by the court as part of a sentence.