State v. R. Hinman ( 2023 )
[…] existence or use; reestablish . . . 2. To bring back to an original condition.”). Clearly, the
    25
    “full rights” to which Article II, Section 28(2) envisioned an individual being “restored”
    were those the individual enjoyed before their sentence, not during it. See Constitutional
    Convention, Verbatim Transcript, March 9, 1972, p. 1800 (Delegate James introducing the
    provision as intended to ensure that an individual completing his or her sentence “be
    restored to the same rights, privileges and immunities as other citizens”); § 46-18-801(2),
    MCA (“[I]f a person has been deprived of a civil or constitutional right by reason of
    conviction for an offense and the person’s sentence has expired or the person has been
    pardoned, the person is restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the
    conviction had not occurred.” (emphasis added)); Gafford, 
    172 Mont. at 389-90
    , 
    563 P.2d at 1134
     (Article II, Section 28(2) refers to “the panoply of rights possessed by all citizens
    under the laws of the land” (emphasis added)).          Mount’s second line of reasoning