State v. N. Akhmedli ( 2023 )
[…] Notably, here the Legislature itself established the
    penalties for violations, and did not provide any authority for MDT to create sanctions. See
    § 61-9-512, MCA. Then, any safety standard adopted by MDT is restricted to six types of
    vehicles, primarily for the commercial transport of freight, passengers, or hazardous
    7
    materials. See § 61-10-154(2)(a)-(f), MCA.2 This identified subset of vehicles, which
    excludes the general motoring public, is a standard that limits and focuses the authority
    delegated to the agency. Further, § 61-10-154(3), MCA, provides parameters for the
    standards that may be adopted by MDT: “[The] [s]tandards of safety adopted under this
    section must substantially comply, within allowed tolerance guidelines, to the federal
    motor carrier safety regulations and the federal hazardous material regulations as applied
    to motor carriers and vehicles transporting passengers or property in commerce.” Thus,
    MDT is required to model its safety standards after the federal commercial rules. Lastly,
    the Legislature addressed enforcement of the regulations in § 61-10-154(5), MCA. MDT
    is required to designate employees to enforce the “safety standards adopted pursuant to this
    section,” who must “be employed in the administration of the motor carrier services
    functions” of the Department. Section 61-10-154(5), MCA. Section 61-10-154(5), MCA,
    details the duties and authority of these officers, including to “issue citations and make
    arrests in connection with violations of safety standards adopted under this section” and to
    “enforce the provisions of Title 49 of the United States Code and regulations that have
    been adopted under Title 49” (emphasis added). These provisions demonstrate that the
    Legislature “set limits on [MDT’s] power and enjoin[ed] on it a certain course of procedure
    and rules of decision in the performance of its function” with “provisions [] sufficiently
    2