T. Owens v. C. Kowalski ( 2023 )
[…] in the Report of Violation concerning his probationary term. The District Court revoked his
    suspended sentence. The court held a sentencing hearing on January 11, 2023, and
    cornrnitted Owens to the DOC for a term of six and a half years with none suspended, as
    reflected in the minute entry. The District Court awarded credit for 259 days of time served
    as well as 30 days of elapsed time.
    Owens is mistaken in his argument because the District Court sentenced him upon
    revocation, pursuant to § 46-18-203, MCA, not under § 46-18-201, MCA.                 Section
    46-18-203(7)(a)(iii), MCA, provides that when "the judge fmds that the offender has violated
    the terms and conditions of the suspended . . . sentence and the violation is not a compliance
    violation, the judge may[] . . . revoke the suspension of sentence and require the offender to
    serve either the sentence imposed or any sentence that could have been imposed that does not
    include a longer imprisonment or commitment term than the original sentence[1" Here, the
    District Court revoked Owens's prison term of a suspended six and a half years and imposed
    a DOC term of an unsuspended six and a half years. The sentence upon revocation does not
    impose a longer term and is valid under Montana law.