Maier v. State, ( 5
2021 MT 296, ¶ 8,
406 Mont. 280,
498 P.3d 755(quotation and citation omitted). Section 46-18-203(9), MCA, requires the prosecution to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of the terms or conditions of the defendant's sentence. If the State fails to meet its burden of proof, the court is required to dismiss. It is not the role of the court to demand that a party prove to the court's satisfaction that no other evidence or arguments could be offered. Judge Grubich erred in grafting this requirement onto § 46-18-203(9), MCA: Once he found "that the prosecution has not proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended . . . sentence," he was required to dismiss the petition as the statute dictates. Rather than furthering the cause of justice, the denial of the motion to dismiss has delayed it.