The court found support for its ruling in § 46-18-203(9), MCA, which provides, "If the judge finds that the prosecution has not proved, by a preponderance of the evidence, that there has been a violation of the terms and conditions of the suspended or deferred sentence, the petition must be dismissed and the offender if in custody, must be immediately released." The court further determined that under the statute, it was only compelled to dismiss a petition for revocation in two circumstances: if the State fails to meet its burden of proof at the evidentiary hearing, or "if, prior to an evidentiary hearing, the State demonstrates to the Court that it