Bender v. Rosman ( 2023 )
[…] Stafford, ¶ 26.
    5
    Bender argues that because Rosman collected insurance proceeds on the loss of the house, equity
    should prevent Rosman from a double recovery. However, Rosman’s decision to carry insurance
    on the property until it was sold is a contractual matter between Rosman and his insurance
    company.
    13
    Rather, because this action is for specific performance, the sum at issue is defined
    according to the Settlement Agreement: the higher of the appraised value or $170,000. In
    assessing the appropriate amount of interest, the District Court relied on § 25-9-205, MCA,
    which provides that interest shall be assessed at a rate of three percent higher that “the rate
    for bank prime loans published by the federal reserve system.” That is the rate the District
    Court properly employed.
    ¶26    Affirmed.
    /S/ JIM RICE
    We concur:
    /S/ JAMES JEREMIAH SHEA
    /S/ BETH BAKER
    /S/ LAURIE McKINNON
    /S/ INGRID GUSTAFSON
    14