State v. K. Worthan ( 2023 )
[…] of his claims in 2016 but did not file his petition until 2020. In turn, Worthan argues all
    new evidence in his second post-conviction petition was timely because he had “an
    intangible suspicion” that O.W. would recant without any “potential concrete knowledge”
    of evidence of her recantation.
    ¶27    Newly discovered evidence is reviewable only if filed within one year after the
    evidence was discovered or reasonably should have been discovered. State v. Root, 
    2003 MT 28
    , ¶ 18, 
    314 Mont. 186
    , 
    64 P.3d 1035
     (citing § 46-21-102(2), MCA). Section
    46-21-102(2), MCA, provides:
    A claim that alleges the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if
    proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that
    the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner
    is convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on
    which the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner
    discovers, or reasonably should have discovered, the existence of the
    evidence, whichever is later.
    Subsection 2 provides a narrow exception to the requirement that a PCR petition be filed
    within one year of the conviction becoming final. The triggering point for the one-year
    11
    period to commence running is when the “petitioner discovers, or reasonably should have
    discovered” the existence of the new evidence.
    ¶28    Here, Worthan claims the newly discovered evidence is O.W.’s affidavit and the
    Fadely prosecution. However, Worthan’s own admissions and efforts to secure O.W.’s