Estate of H. Burns ( 2023 )
[…] of $428,659.00, and to Alison in the amount of $86,931.50. The District Court found both
    awards compelled by § 72-12-206, MCA. The court further awarded interest on the
    judgment under § 25-9-205, MCA. Lindsay challenges both the District Court’s award of
    costs and fees to Alison and the court’s calculation of interest on its award to the Estate.
    a. Award of attorney fees to Alison
    ¶40    Montana law provides for the award of attorney fees in challenges to probate
    proceedings. Section 72-12-206, MCA provides:
    When the validity or probate of a will is contested through court action, the
    attorney fees and costs, as provided in 25-10-201, incurred in defending the
    validity or probate of the will must be paid by the party contesting the validity
    or probate of the will if the will in probate is confirmed. If the probate is
    revoked, costs, as provided in 25-10-201, but not attorney fees, must be paid
    by the party who resisted the revocation or out of the property of the
    decedent, as the court directs.
    ¶41    Lindsay argues that the District Court erred when it awarded costs and fees both to
    the Estate and to Alison. Assuming Alison is properly in the case to defend her own interest
    in the 2016 will, Lindsay argues, she cannot receive attorney fees under § 72-12-206,
    MCA, which allows for the awarding of fees “incurred in defending the validity or probate
    19
    of the will.” If it is the case, as the District Court held, that Alison was defending the
    validity of the 2016 will, her interests were adequately represented by the Estate and she
    should not have been allowed to participate in the case in her individual capacity. In