Estate of H. Burns ( 2023 )
[…] own interest in the 2016 will and is therefore not entitled to an award of fees under
    § 72-12-206, MCA. We agree with Lindsay that it would be incongruent to award Alison
    fees for defending the interest of the Estate when Cameron already was defending those
    20
    interests and the court allowed Alison to participate so she could defend her own interests.
    The District Court erred in awarding costs and fees to Alison under § 72-12-206, MCA.
    b. Interest rate
    ¶44    The applicable interest rate to be applied to an award of attorney fees is governed
    by § 25-9-205, MCA, which in relevant part reads:
    (1)(a) . . . interest is payable on judgments recovered in the courts of this state
    and on the cost incurred to obtain or enforce a judgment at a rate equal to the
    rate for bank prime loans published by the federal reserve system in its
    statistical release H.15 Selected Interest Rates or in any publication that may
    supersede it on the day judgment is entered, plus 3%. The interest may not
    be compounded.
    (b) The rate for bank prime loans established in subsection (1)(a) must be set
    as of January 1 of each year and remain in effect until December 31 of each
    year.
    ¶45    When interpreting a statute, a court’s role is “simply to ascertain and declare what
    is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted or to omit
    what has been inserted.” Section 1-2-101, MCA. Where a statutory provision contains