Centron Services v. Camey ( 2023 )
[…] District Court. On February 14, 2023, the Municipal Court entered a Judgment against
    Camey for $4,341.03, including the principal sum, filing fees, and service fees. Camey
    sought an appeal in the District Court on March 1, 2023, and the court received the
    Municipal Court's record. The District Court set a briefing schedule the next day.
    Centron Services, Inc. moved for dismissal of Camey's appeal to the District Court
    because Camey did not file an undertaking for an appeal of a money judgment to District
    Court. The District Court granted the motion.
    Section 25-33-201(1), MCA, provides, in pertinent part:
    [A]n appeal froin a justice's or city court is not effectual for any purpose
    unless an undertaking is filed, with two or more sureties, in a sum equal to
    twice the amount of the judgment, including costs, when the judgment is for
    the payment of money.
    As an alternative to filing an undertaking, Camey could have deposited with the court the
    amount of the judgment appealed plus $300. Section 25-33-205, MCA. If Camey was
    financially unable to comply with the requirements of § 25-33-201(1), MCA, or § 25-33-205,
    MCA, he could have sought a determination of indigency from the District Court, which