Partain argues that the State has a right to appeal the final judgment because the District Court's decision had "the substantive effect of dismissing a case," modified or changed a finding as prescribed in § 46-16-702(3)(c), MCA, and, under the State's interpretation, imposed a sentence that is contrary to law—all of which are included in the statute permitting the State to appeal in a criminal case. Section 46-20-103(2)(a), (b), (h), MCA. The District Court takes a similar view and also relies on § 46-13-401(1), MCA, which provides: The court may, either on its own motion or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney and in furtherance of justice, order a complaint, information, or indictment to be dismissed. However, the court may not order a dismissal of a complaint, information, or indictment, or a count contained in a complaint, information, or indictment, charging a felony, unless good cause for dismissal is shown and the reasons for the dismissal are set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. The District Court notes further, echoing Partain's argument, that § 46-16-702(3)(c), MCA, permits a court, on a motion for new trial, "if justified by law and the weight of the evidence," to "modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or