However, the court may not order a dismissal of a complaint, information, or indictment, or a count contained in a complaint, information, or indictment, charging a felony, unless good cause for dismissal is shown and the reasons for the dismissal are set forth in an order entered upon the minutes. The District Court notes further, echoing Partain's argument, that § 46-16-702(3)(c), MCA, permits a court, on a motion for new trial, "if justified by law and the weight of the evidence," to "modify or change the verdict or finding by finding the defendant guilty of a lesser included offense or finding the defendant not guilty." The District Court posits, "Perhaps there might have been a more technically correct procedure, but MCA § 46-1-103(3) commands that 'Any irregularity in a proceeding specified by this title that does not affect the substantial rights of the accused must be disregarded."