Tiegs v. DOR ( 2023 )
[…] 11
    chapter.” Section 15-30-2103(1), MCA (2013). For example, the statute provides, “on the
    first $2,300 of taxable income or any part of that income, 1%; on the next $1,800 of taxable
    income or any part of that income, 2%;” and so on, up to the highest rate of 6.9%.6 Section
    15-30-2103(1)(a-g), MCA (2013). The ensuing product(s) of these individual bracket
    calculations and their cumulative addition is the amount of a resident taxpayer’s Montana
    income tax. The final step for calculation of a nonresident’s Montana income tax is
    provided by § 15-30-2104, MCA, which states, “[a] tax is imposed upon each nonresident
    equal to the tax computed under § 15-30-2103 as if the nonresident were a resident during
    the entire tax year, multiplied by the ratio of Montana source income to total income from
    all sources.” Section 15-30-2104, MCA. (Emphasis added.) Thus, the same computation
    of the nonresident’s tax is made under § 15-30-2103, MCA, as for a resident. Then, that
    amount is multiplied by the ratio of the nonresident’s Montana source income to his total
    income from all sources.