Tiegs v. DOR ( 2023 )
[…] .
    10
    ¶13    Section 15-30-2101(10), MCA, defines “Gross income” as “the taxpayer’s gross
    income for federal income tax purposes as defined in section 61 of the Internal Revenue
    Code, 26 U.S.C. 61 . . .”4 Section 15-30-2110(1), MCA, defines “adjusted gross income”
    as “the taxpayer’s federal adjusted gross income as defined in section 62 of the Internal
    Revenue Code, 26 U.S.C. 62 . . .,” as further adjusted by certain state-law income additions
    and deductions specified in that provision.5                Correspondingly for nonresidents,
    § 15-30-2111, MCA, provides that, “[i]n the case of a taxpayer other than a resident of this
    state, adjusted gross income includes the entire amount of adjusted gross income as
    provided for in 15-30-2110,” and thus, adjusted gross income is determined in the same
    manner for residents and nonresidents. Then, “Taxable income” means “the adjusted gross
    income of a taxpayer less deductions and exemptions provided for in this chapter,”