Tiegs v. DOR ( 2023 )
[…] Tiegs respond that
    the Montana tax return forms did not ask for or provide a space for such calculations or disclosures,
    but merely provided a line to declare their income amount, which they listed as zero. We cannot
    fault Tiegs for failing to provide information on their returns that was not requested by the
    Department. The Department’s audit of the returns brought the issue to light.
    Finally, the Department argues that Tiegs are attempting to improperly “double count”
    their losses in violation of § 15-30-2104(1)(b), MCA (the nonresident tax statute “does not permit
    any items of income, gain, loss, deduction, expense, or credit to be counted more than once in
    determining the amount of Montana source income”). (Emphasis added.) This argument can be
    confusing because, under the factual assumptions discussed above, Tiegs are not attempting to
    5
    ¶5     The Montana Department of Revenue first confronted this issue in this case during