10/31/2023 DA 22-0358 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] The Act “applies to landlord-tenant relationships in which the landlord is renting a lot to the tenant for placement of the tenant’s mobile home,” § 70-33-104(1), MCA, but does not apply to the “combined rental of the lot and mobile home, when the landlord owns both,” because that situation is “covered by the Montana Residential Landlord and Tenant Act of 1977.” Section 70-33-104(3), MCA. Westview and Greener Montana assert the contentions of the Lockharts and Cunningham regarding no-cause terminations are completely undercut by language included in § 70-33-201, MCA: Unless the rental agreement provides otherwise: (a) the tenant shall pay as rent the rental value for the use and occupancy of the lot as determined by the landlord; (b) rent is payable at the landlord’s address or using electronic funds transfer to an account designated for the payment of rent by the landlord; (c) periodic rent is payable at the beginning of a term that is a month or less and otherwise in equal monthly installments at the beginning of each month; 7 (d) rent is uniformly apportionable from day to day; (e) the tenancy is from month to month; and (f) if either party terminates the rental agreement without cause prior to the expiration date of the lease term, the aggrieved party is entitled to monetary damages up to 1 month’s rent or an amount that is agreed on in the rental agreement, which may not exceed 1 month’s rent. Landlords shall follow 70-33-426(2) and are entitled to rent from defaulting tenants up to the date a new tenancy starts or the date the rental agreement term expires. Section 70-33-201(2), MCA. Specifically, the landlords contend this statute’s references to month-to-month tenancies and monetary damages due to an aggrieved party following a termination without cause in subsections (e) and (f) show the Legislature, rather than prohibiting terminations without