10/31/2023 DA 22-0358 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] “Our function as an appellate court is to ascertain and carry out the Legislature’s intent by 23 looking at the plain meaning of the words in the statute.” State v. Booth,
2012 MT 40, ¶ 11,
364 Mont. 190,
272 P.3d 89. ¶29 The Act is not ambiguous, and the Court’s proposition that it is subject to alternative readings is incorrect. The Court’s second proffered alternative, Opinion, ¶ 17, is clearly not a reasonable reading of the provision, and the Court later declares this position to be absurd and bizarre. See Opinion, ¶ 19. In any event, the Act is clear.1 Section 70-33-201(1), MCA, provides that landlords and tenants may include in a rental agreement “terms and conditions not prohibited by this chapter or other rule or law.” The provision recognizes, and defaults to, month-to-month terms among possible tenancies: “Unless the rental agreement provides otherwise: . . . the tenancy is from month to month.”