10/31/2023 DA 22-0358 IN THE SUPREME COURT OF THE STATE OF MONTANA
[…] The Court’s conclusion that the Legislature has completely “banned” all no-cause terminations, see Opinion, ¶ 20 (“no-cause terminations of mobile home lot rental agreements are banned by the statute”), is contrary to the statute’s plain language. None of the many Montana courts that have applied the statute have so held, because a ban is not contained within the text of the Act itself. See § 1-2-101, MCA (“In the construction of a statute, the office of the judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted. . . .”). More than banning no-cause terminations, the Court also bans periodic tenancies.