State v. A. Black Crow ( 2023 )
[…] Comments (1997)). A jury found Black Crow guilty on August 15, 1997. Black Crow
    5
    was sentenced on October 29, 1997, and his conviction became final on March 16, 1999,
    when this Court affirmed his conviction on appeal. Black Crow I, ¶ 34. Black Crow’s
    third postconviction petition was filed on December 5, 2022. The District Court correctly
    applied the post-1997 limitations in § 46-21-102(1), MCA. It concluded that the issues
    Black Crow raised in his petition do not qualify as newly discovered evidence under
    § 46-21-102(2), MCA. We agree.
    ¶13    Section 46-21-102(2), MCA, provides that “[a] claim that alleges the existence of
    newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole
    would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the
    petitioner was convicted, may be raised in a petition filed within 1 year of the date on which
    the conviction becomes final or the date on which the petitioner discovers, or reasonably
    should have discovered, the existence of the evidence, whichever is later.” Black Crow
    does not state when his discovery of his pre-term birth occurred, other than to say
    “recently.”
    ¶14    This Court is not obligated to develop legal analysis that might support a party’s
    position on appeal. State v. Gunderson, 
    2010 MT 166
    , ¶ 12,