MEIC v. Westmoreland Rosebud Mining ( 2023 )
[…] in turn, provides that a contested case is bound by common law and statutory rules of
    evidence unless otherwise provided for. Section 2-4-612(2), MCA. Title 26, chapter 1,
    MCA, is entitled “Statutory Provisions on Evidence” while Part 4 of that Chapter is entitled
    “Burdens of Proof.” Section 401, titled “Who Has Burden Of Producing Evidence,”
    descriptively defines the burden of evidentiary production as resting “on the party who
    would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side.” Section 26-1-401, MCA.
    Section 402 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden
    of persuasion as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim
    for relief or defense the party is asserting.” Section 26-1-402, MCA.
    7
    Montana, as a “primacy” state pursuant to the federal Surface Mine Control Reclamation Act
    (SMCRA), see 
    30 U.S.C. § 1253
    (a) and 
    30 C.F.R. §§ 926.10
    –926.30, has jurisdiction over the