MEIC v. Westmoreland Rosebud Mining ( 2023 )
[…] administrative issue exhaustion should be transplanted from the judicial review context to
    the administrative hearing context, even in the absence of statutory or regulatory authority.
    ¶32    The United States Supreme Court has noted that “it is common for an agency’s
    regulations to require issue exhaustion in administrative appeals,” which are generally
    approved of by the courts. Sims, 
    530 U.S. at
    108–09, 
    120 S. Ct. at 2084
    . However, DEQ
    points us to no such requirement in its regulations. To the contrary, § 82-4-206, MCA,
    provides that a “person with an interest” adversely affected by a MSUMRA permitting
    decision may request a hearing before the Board on such a decision “by submitting a
    written request stating the reason for the request within 30 days after the department’s
    decision.” Moreover, § 2-4-612(1), MCA, provides that “[o]pportunity shall be afforded
    to all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved” in a
    19
    contested case. (Emphasis added.) See also MEIC 2005, ¶ 22. The relevant statutes do