MEIC v. Westmoreland Rosebud Mining ( 2023 )
[…] regulations to require issue exhaustion in administrative appeals,” which are generally
    approved of by the courts. Sims, 
    530 U.S. at
    108–09, 
    120 S. Ct. at 2084
    . However, DEQ
    points us to no such requirement in its regulations. To the contrary, § 82-4-206, MCA,
    provides that a “person with an interest” adversely affected by a MSUMRA permitting
    decision may request a hearing before the Board on such a decision “by submitting a
    written request stating the reason for the request within 30 days after the department’s
    decision.” Moreover, § 2-4-612(1), MCA, provides that “[o]pportunity shall be afforded
    to all parties to respond and present evidence and argument on all issues involved” in a
    19
    contested case. (Emphasis added.) See also MEIC 2005, ¶ 22. The relevant statutes do
    not appear to require an aggrieved party to have raised prior objections with DEQ at all in
    order to bring a challenge before the Board.