MEIC v. Westmoreland Rosebud Mining ( 2023 )
[…] shifted to Conservation Groups to prove that DEQ’s grant of the AM4 permit violated
    Montana law.
    ¶15    MSUMRA provides that a contested case on a DEQ permit decision will be held
    pursuant to the procedures provided for by MAPA. Section 82-4-206(2), MCA.7 MAPA,
    in turn, provides that a contested case is bound by common law and statutory rules of
    evidence unless otherwise provided for. Section 2-4-612(2), MCA. Title 26, chapter 1,
    MCA, is entitled “Statutory Provisions on Evidence” while Part 4 of that Chapter is entitled
    “Burdens of Proof.” Section 401, titled “Who Has Burden Of Producing Evidence,”
    descriptively defines the burden of evidentiary production as resting “on the party who
    would be defeated if no evidence were given on either side.” Section 26-1-401, MCA.
    Section 402 provides that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, a party has the burden
    of persuasion as to each fact the existence or nonexistence of which is essential to the claim
    for relief or defense the party is asserting.” Section 26-1-402, MCA.
    7