State v. C. Goodman ( 2023 )
[…] The circumstances of this case are why
    that statute was enacted.
    It is clear the District Court did not use Goodman’s refusal to admit the allegations as a
    basis for his sentence, and we find no error by the District Court in this regard.
    Designation as a level 3 sexual offender
    ¶25    Goodman argues the District Court erred by designating him as a level 3 sexual
    offender when his psychosexual evaluation recommended he be designated a level 2
    offender. Goodman claims the court based its level 3 designation on his refusal to admit
    to the offenses. Section 46-23-509, MCA, states “[u]pon sentencing the offender, the court
    shall: (a) review the psychosexual evaluation report, any statement by a victim, and any
    statement by the offender; (b) designate the offender as level 1, 2, or 3; and (c) designate a
    level 3 offender as a sexually violent predator.” Although the statute requires the court to
    13
    review the psychosexual evaluation, it does not require the court to follow the evaluation’s
    recommendation.
    ¶26    Here, the District Court explained why it did not give Dr. Scolatti’s recommendation