In Re Jennings , 190 B.R. 863 ( 1995 )
[…] The Court held as follows:

    Armstrong argues that the bankruptcy code precludes Chapter 12 plans from allowing debtors to make direct payments to impaired secured creditors. We disagree. In our view, the code does not prohibit plan provisions of this sort. Section 1226 governs payments made pursuant to a Chapter 12 bankruptcy plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1226 (1988). Under this section, the trustee is required to make payments to creditors under the plan "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan." Id. § 1226(c). Moreover Section 1225, which sets out the requirements for a Chapter 12 plan, in addressing the treatment of secured claims refers to "property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan." Id. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii). When these two sections are read in conjunction, it becomes clear that the codes does not forbid plan provisions allowing direct payments by the debtor to impaired secured creditors.

    As pointed out by the Eighth Circuit, Chapter 12, unlike Chapter 13 presumes that secured claims may be paid outside the Plan. Section 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) provides as follows:

    (a) Except as provided in subsection (b), the court shall confirm a plan if —
    . . . . .
    (5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan —
    . . . . .
    (B)(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim.

    11 U.S.C. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii) (emphasis added).