In Re Jennings , 190 B.R. 863 ( 1995 )
[…] That person could be compensated for trustee work under section 326, but could also perhaps be appointed as attorney to the trustee under section 327, and compensated separately for attorney services under section 330. Certainly the work a trustee does in reviewing plans, objecting to confirmation, objecting to claims, bringing actions to recover disposable income, and similar work could be attorney services which are so compensable.

    For now, an Order will be entered confirming debtor's Plan and overruling the objection of the Trustee.

    NOTES

    [1] Section 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii) provides:

    [T]he court shall confirm a plan if —

    . . . . .

    (5) with respect to each allowed secured claim provided for by the plan —

    . . . . .

    (b)(ii) the value, as of the effective date of the plan, of property to be distributed under the plan on account of such claim is not less than the allowed amount of such claim.

    11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(5)(B)(ii).

    I note that one Court held that Chapter 13 debtors could also make direct payments for impaired secured claims if the plan so provides. In re Slaughter, 188 B.R. 29, 32 (Bankr.D.N.D. 1995).