In Re Jennings , 190 B.R. 863 ( 1995 )
[…] The trustee's position, however, is undermined by the Eight Circuit's holding in Wagner v. Armstrong (In re Wagner), 36 F.3d 723 (8th Cir.1994). There, the Court rejected the same argument made by Armstrong, the Chapter 12 Trustee. The Court held as follows:

    Armstrong argues that the bankruptcy code precludes Chapter 12 plans from allowing debtors to make direct payments to impaired secured creditors. We disagree. In our view, the code does not prohibit plan provisions of this sort. Section 1226 governs payments made pursuant to a Chapter 12 bankruptcy plan. 11 U.S.C. § 1226 (1988). Under this section, the trustee is required to make payments to creditors under the plan "[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the plan or in the order confirming the plan." Id. § 1226(c). Moreover Section 1225, which sets out the requirements for a Chapter 12 plan, in addressing the treatment of secured claims refers to "property to be distributed by the trustee or the debtor under the plan." Id. § 1225(a)(5)(B)(ii).