In Re Jennings , 190 B.R. 863 ( 1995 )
[…] Wagner, 36 F.3d at 727; 28 U.S.C. § 586(e). Prior to 1986 section 586(e)(2) read as follows:

    Such individual [the trustee] shall collect such percentage fee from all payments under plans in cases under chapter 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee.

    28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2). Subsection (e) was amended by section 113(c) of the Family Farmer Bankruptcy Act of 1986. Editor's Comment, 28 U.S.C. § 586(e). Pub.L. No. 99-554, 100 Stat. 3124. Following the amendment, the same section reads in relevant part, "[s]uch individual shall collect such percentage fee from all payments received by such individual under plans in the cases under chapter 12 or 13 of title 11 for which such individual serves as standing trustee." 28 U.S.C. § 586(e)(2). The Eighth Circuit found that section 586(e)(2) "means what it says and requires trustee's fees only on those payments `received by' the trustee." Wagner, 36 F.3d at 728.[2]