Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Elwood (In re Elwood) , 2003 Bankr. LEXIS 282 ( 2003 )
[…] Noting that there is no caselaw on the issue, Ameriquest asserts that Contractors Supply should have revived the February 11 transeripted judgment and that the revival of the February 2 judgment was ineffective. I disagree.

    Underlying Ameriquest’s argument is the notion that a separate judgment is created upon the recording of the transcript with the Circuit Court. However, I could find no legal authority supporting that notion. As set out above, § 511.350 provides that judgments rendered by the Circuit Courts “shall be liens on the real estate of the person against whom they are rendered,” whereas “[jjudgments and decrees rendered by the associate divisions of the circuit courts shall not be liens on the real estate of the person against whom they are rendered until such judgments or decrees are filed with the clerk of the circuit court.”23 In other words, judgments of Associate Divisions of the Circuit Court become liens on real estate when they are filed with the Clerk of the Circuit Court.