Ameriquest Mortgage Co. v. Elwood (In re Elwood) , 2003 Bankr. LEXIS 282 ( 2003 )
[…] Because the Motion to Revive Judgment and the Order of Revival were filed in the Associate Circuit Court and referred to the February 2 Judgment, Am-eriquest asserts the Order revived the wrong judgment and was, therefore, ineffective to extend Contractors Supply’s lien.

    I have concluded that Ameriquest’s argument must fail. Pursuant to § 511.350 of the Missouri statutes, “Judgments and decrees rendered by the associate divisions of the circuit courts shall not be liens on the real estate of the person against whom they are rendered until such judgments or decrees are filed with the clerk of the circuit court pursuant to sections 517.141 and 517.151, RSMo.”16 Section 517.141, in turn, provides:

    Transcript of judgment, treatment of— duty of clerk