All Courts |
[…] This is a core proceeding that this court may hear and determine pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 157(b)(2)(A) and (B). 8 In their reply brief, the debtors conceded that because Mr. Bates has no ownership interest in the vehicle, he cannot claim any exemption in it, regardless of whether he is the head of family. See In re Thorpe, 251 B.R. 723 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. 2000) (holding that debtors must have an ownership interest in personal property to claim an exemption in it). 9 Mo. Rev. Stat. § 513.427; In re Diedrich, No. 17-30225, 2017 WL 6568051, at *2 (Bankr. W.D. Mo. Dec. 22, 2017). 10 Section 513.440 provides in full: Each head of a family may select and hold, exempt from execution, any other property, real, personal or mixed, or debts and wages, not exceeding in value the amount of one thousand two hundred fifty dollars plus three hundred fifty dollars for each of such person's unmarried dependent children under the age of twenty-one years or dependent as defined by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, determined to be disabled by the Social Security Administration, except ten percent of any debt, income, salary or wages due such head of a family. 11 A family has been defined as “a collective body of persons who live in one house under one head or manager.” Jarboe v. Jarboe, 106 Mo. App. 459, 79 S.W. 1162, 1163 (1904) (citations omitted).