Neosho Concrete Products Company ( 2021 )
[…] The UST does not identify any other “cause” for conversion under § 1112(b), and the court is aware of none. Consequently, the court denies the UST’s motion to convert without prejudice. B. Motion to Remove Neosho as a Debtor in Possession As an alternative to conversion, the UST asks the court to remove Neosho as debtor in possession “for cause.” Bankruptcy Code § 1185(a) governs removal of a subchapter V debtor in possession. It provides: On request of a party in interest, and after notice and a hearing, the court shall order that the debtor shall not be a debtor in possession for cause, including fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, or gross mismanagement of the affairs of the debtor, either before or after the date of commencement of the case, or for failure to perform the obligations of the debtor under a plan confirmed under this subchapter. 11 U.S.C. § 1185. Congress enacted § 1185 as part of the Small Business Reorganization Act of 2019, which became effective February 19, 2020. Because § 1185 is relatively new to the Bankruptcy Code, no governing authority outlines the standards the court should consider in determining whether to