Williams v. United States , 715 F. Supp. 272 ( 1988 )
[…] This section further requires that the claim for refund be filed in accordance with the regulations established by the Secretary (i.e., Treasury Regulations). Accordingly, in order to obtain jurisdiction a plaintiff must first have filed a timely claim for refund.

    Claims for refund are covered by Chapter 65 of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C.) and corresponding Treasury Regulations. The Treasury Regulations provide that a properly executed individual income tax return shall constitute a claim for refund within the meaning of §§ 6402 and 6511 of the Internal Revenue Code. Treasury Regulation 301.6402-3(5). With respect to the period of limitation for filing a claim for refund, § 6511(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Claim for credit or refund of an over-payment of any tax imposed by this title in respect of which tax the taxpayer is required to file a return shall be filed within three years from the time the *275 return was filed, or two years from the time the tax was paid, whichever of such periods expires the latter, or if no return was filed by the taxpayer, within two years from the date the tax was paid....

    In the instant case, plaintiff has alleged that he did not file his 1980 return until 1986. Thus, by his own admission, no timely claim for refund was filed by the plaintiff.