MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Debtors subsequently sold their livestock but have kept their farm equipment. Debtors now seek to convert to Chapter 7. Callaway Bank seeks to replevin its mortgaged farm equipment. Debtors are not now engaged in farming.The parties hereto have each advanced practical arguments as to why conversion or dismissal is the proper action to be ordered. Clearly conversion benefits the debtor and dismissal favors the creditor. However, the Court is spared from having to drink from either side of that cup by the simple expedient of following the law. 11 U.S.C. § 1112 is the section that authorizes conversion or dismissal. Going back to the legislative history, both the Senate and House Reports contain the following language concerning § 1112:
“This section brings together all of the conversion and dismissal rules for Chapter 11 cases. Subsection(a) gives the debtor an absolute right to convert a voluntarily commenced chapter 11 case in which the debtor remains in possession to a liquidation case”. H.R.Rep. No. 595, 95th Cong., 1st Sess. 405 (1977); S.Rep. No. 989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. 117 (1978). Collier on Bankruptcy, 15th Edition,
§ 1112.03, vol. 5, page 1112-10, expands on the legislative history and states: