United States v. Benton , 772 F. Supp. 453 ( 1990 )
[…] The Missouri Supreme Court has held that the contractual relationship of the parties determines whether and when a taxable event takes place for purposes of the state sales and use tax, and the passage of title is the crucial taxable event for purposes of the sales tax. State ex rel. Otis Elevator Co. v. Smith, 357 Mo. 1055, 212 S.W.2d 580, 582 (Mo. banc 1948); Marsh v. Spradling, 537 S.W.2d 402, 405 (Mo.1976); and Kurtz Concrete, Inc. v. Spradling, 560 S.W.2d 858, 860 (Mo. banc 1978). Section 400.2-401(1), RSMo.1986, provides that: “title to goods passes from the seller to the buyer in any manner and on any conditions explicitly agreed on by the parties.” If the contract between the buyer and the seller requires delivery at destination, title passes upon tender there. Id. at .2-401(2)(b).