Johnson v. West Publishing Corp. , 801 F. Supp. 2d 862 ( 2011 )
[…] Rather, he must at least be able to articulate a specific permissible use from among the closed universe of permissible uses under section 2721(b), beyond which all uses are impermissible. If the same standard is not applied to resellers, then the DPPA does not prevent them from selling everyone's personal information on websites such as www.publicdata.com, so long as the purchaser promises not to misuse it.

    The DPPA creates a private right of action for "the individual" whose personal information was knowingly obtained, disclosed, or used "for a purpose not permitted" under section 2721(b). 18 U.S.C. § 2724(a). "It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain or disclose personal information ... for any use not permitted under section 2721(b) of this title." 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a) (emphasis added). And an "authorized recipient ... may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b). ..." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(c).