Johnson v. West Publishing Corp. , 801 F. Supp. 2d 862 ( 2011 )
[…] As Plaintiff Johnson notes, Roberts concluded that "it is clear from the context in section 2721(c) that an authorized recipient is one who has received the information pursuant to one of the 2721(b) exceptions." Roberts, 2008 WL 5234675 at *3.

    On this Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings, Defendant West does not argue that it obtained states' driver's license database because it qualified under one of the fourteen exceptions to the DPPA's default rule of nondisclosure. Instead, as a reseller, West relies on section 2721(c) for its authority to obtain states' databases of personal information. That section states:

    (c) Resale or redisclosure.—An authorized recipient of personal information (except a recipient under subsection *870 (b)(11) or (12)) may resell or redisclose the information only for a use permitted under subsection (b) (but not for uses under subsection (b)(11) or (12)). An authorized recipient under subsection (b)(11) may resell or redisclose personal information for any purpose. An authorized recipient under subsection (b)(12) may resell or redisclose personal information pursuant to subsection (b)(12). Any authorized recipient (except a recipient under subsection (b)(11)) that resells or rediscloses personal information covered by this chapter must keep for a period of 5 years records identifying each person or entity that receives information and the permitted purpose for which the information will be used and must make such records available to the motor vehicle department upon request.

    18 U.S.C. § 2721(c).

    A. The Plain Meaning of the Text