Johnson v. West Publishing Corp. , 801 F. Supp. 2d 862 ( 2011 )
[…] In fact, nowhere does the DPPA enumerate any "prohibited purposes" or "prohibited uses." Rather, the statute generally prohibits all but the fourteen permissible *877 uses enumerated in section 2721(b). The title of the entire section 2721 is "Prohibition on release and use of certain personal information from State motor vehicle records"—again illustrating that prohibition is the general rule, not the exception as Taylor would have it. 18 U.S.C. § 2721.