Johnson v. West Publishing Corp. , 801 F. Supp. 2d 862 ( 2011 )
[…] Given the strict linkage between the method of obtainment and the restrictions on resale, Congress could not have intended to create a gaping hole in the statute for resellers by authorizing them to obtain the entire driver's license database simply by identifying themselves as a reseller. At a minimum, if Congress sought to create a separate exception for resellers, it would have at least mentioned "resellers" and added a qualifying adjective such as "legitimate," as it did with respect to business use of personal information. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(3) (personal information may be disclosed "[f]or use in the normal course of business by a legitimate business" (emphasis added)). In fact, given that wholesale resellers are businesses which sell information, Congress could easily have added a subsection (C) to 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(3) to permit such businesses to obtain DMV records for resale. It did not.