Johnson v. West Publishing Corp. , 801 F. Supp. 2d 862 ( 2011 )
[…] The only reason for such a provision is that Congress intended to limit commercial bulk distribution, absent consent. The Supreme Court has expressed a "preference for avoiding surplusage constructions," Lamie v. United States Trustee, 540 U.S. 526, 536, 124 S.Ct. 1023, 157 L.Ed.2d 1024 (2004), yet Taylor's interpretation of the DPPA would render mere surplusage section 2721(c)'s cautious treatment of bulk distribution under (b)(12).

    It should be noted that subsection (b)(5) may also envision bulk distribution, but only for research purposes, and only "so long as the personal information is not published, redisclosed, or used to contact individuals." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(5). Certain government functions or motor-vehicle-related activities could also conceivably entail bulk transfers. See 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b).