Johnson v. West Publishing Corp. , 801 F. Supp. 2d 862 ( 2011 )
[…] (12) For bulk distribution for surveys, marketing or solicitations if the State has obtained the express consent of the person to whom such personal information pertains.
    (13) For use by any requester, if the requester demonstrates it has obtained the written consent of the individual to whom the information pertains.
    (14) For any other use specifically authorized under the law of the State that holds the record, if such use is related to the operation of a motor vehicle or public safety.

    18 U.S.C. § 2721(b) (emphasis added).

    The structure of section 2721(b) is relatively straightforward. Subsections (b)(1) through (10) identify specific uses of personal information that are permissible under the DPPA—e.g., "to verify the accuracy of personal information submitted by the individual to the business ... and ... if such information as so submitted is not correct or is no longer correct, to obtain the correct information. ..." 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(3). Subsections (b)(11) through (14), however, provide for potentially less-restrictive exceptions, therefore adding heightened requirements. Subsection (b)(11) directly follows the ten specific uses of individuals' DMV records, providing a catch-all exception "[f]or any other use in response to requests for individual motor vehicle records," but only with the individual's express consent. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(11). Subsection (b)(13) allows any "requester" to walk into a DMV to obtain an individual's personal information, but only with the individual's written consent. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(13). Subsection (b)(14) provides a catch-all exception "[f]or any other use specifically authorized under the law of the State" and relating to motor vehicles or public safety. 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(14).