The enactment of this statute was the culmination of more than ten years of discussion and consideration by the tax writ
[…] “The contention is that the legal title cannot vest in the trustees until the trust commences, and, as the will provides that the trust shall commence when the administration ends, necessarily the legal title will vest in the trustees at that time. This contention cannot be upheld for two reasons: (1) It is opposed to the rules of law governing the creation of trusts; and (2) it is contrary to the intention of the testator as expressed in his will.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Not only is this the general rule, but likewise the statutory law, § 473.260, V.A.M.S. The above section was § 84 of the Model Probate Code of Missouri, enacted in 1955 and provided:
“When a person dies, his real and personal property, except exempt property, passes to the persons to whom it is devised by his last will, or, in the absence of such disposition, to the persons who succeed to his estate as his heirs; but it is subject to the possession of the executor or administrator and to the election of the surviving spouse and is chargeable with the expense of administering the estate, the payment of other claims and allowances to the family, except as otherwise provided in this law.”
It will be observed that the case law and the statutory law of Missouri conform almost identically to the law of South Dakota cited by Judge Mickelson in Kasper v. Kellar, supra. It is also the rule in Missouri that the: