Adams v. Gardner , 300 F. Supp. 616 ( 1969 )
[…] This being so, the principle of res judicata is properly applied, which forecloses claimant from now relitigating a claim which he could have, but did not, appeal at an earlier date.

    The only other issue left to be determined is whether the Hearing Examiner on the 1965 application correctly determined that claimant was not entitled to disability benefits because he was disabled on or before June 30, 1960, under the law as it stood in 1965. In 1965, the Act had been amended to provide a new definition for “disability.” Prior to the Amendment, the statutory definition was:

    42 U.S.C. § 416 (i) (1) “* * * [T]he term ‘disability’ means (A) inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or to be of long-continued and indefinite duration, or (B) * * *

    The 1965 amendment changed the Act to read:

    42 U.S.C. § 416 (i) (1) “* * * [T]he term ‘disability’ means (A) inability to engage in any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than 12 months or (B) * * * »