Bremson v. United States , 459 F. Supp. 128 ( 1978 )
[…] (Emphasis added.)

    Plaintiff contends that the IRS has not followed the proper statutory procedures in making the assessment and levies in this case.[7] Specifically, plaintiff contends that he was not afforded an opportunity to fail or refuse to pay the tax liability set forth in the notice of assessment. 26 U.S.C. § 6331.

    In an ordinary tax collection case, the IRS is authorized to levy on all property subject to its lien, 26 U.S.C. § 6321, 10 days after notice and demand for payment. 26 U.S.C. § 6331. However, the last sentence of sub-section (a) of that statute provides:

    If the Secretary or his delegate makes a finding that the collection of such tax is in jeopardy, notice and demand for immediate payment of such tax may be made by the Secretary or his delegate and, upon failure or refusal to pay such tax, collection thereof by levy shall be lawful *131 without regard to the 10-day period provided in this section. (Emphasis added.)

    Accordingly, when there has been a "jeopardy" finding,[8] the tax assessed is due immediately after notice and demand for payment.