Bremson v. United States , 459 F. Supp. 128 ( 1978 )
[…] Enochs v. Williams Packing Co., supra, 370 U.S. at 7, 82 S.Ct. at 1129. For the reasons set forth below, the Court concludes that it does not have jurisdiction to enjoin the collection of taxes in this case and judgment will be rendered against plaintiff on Count I of the complaint.

    II. The Statutory Exceptions

    Of the four statutory exceptions set forth in 26 U.S.C. § 7421(a), three are obviously inapplicable.[6] The only possibly viable exception, and the one asserted by plaintiff, is provided in 26 U.S.C. § 6213(a). That statute, in relevant part, provides:

    (a) Time for filing petition and restriction on assessment — Within 90 days, . . ., after the notice of deficiency authorized in section 6212 is mailed . . the taxpayer may file a petition with the Tax Court for a redetermination of the deficiency. Except as otherwise provided in section 6851 or section 6961 no assessment of a deficiency . . . and no levy or proceeding in court for its collection shall be made, begun, or prosecuted until such notice has been mailed to the taxpayer . . . Notwithstanding the provisions of section 7421(a), the making of such assessment or the beginning of such proceeding or levy during the time such prohibition is in force may be enjoined by a proceeding in the proper court. (Emphasis added.)