On May 16, 2005, after obtaining leave to file a second response, plaintiffs argued that there is no legal authority for authorizing defendant Rhoads to review the written opinion. II. SECTION 538.225 R.S.Mo. § 538.225 currently provides as follows: 1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or his attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition. 2. The affidavit shall state the qualifications of such health care providers to offer such opinion. 3. A separate affidavit shall be filed for each defendant named in the petition. 4. Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended. 5. If the plaintiff or his attorney failed to file such affidavit the court may, upon motion of any party, dismiss the action against such moving party without prejudice. 4 There is no dispute that the requirements of § 538.225 apply in federal diversity actions. Hill v. Morrison, 870 F. Supp. 978, 982 (W.D. Mo. 1994); Smith v. Planned Parenthood of the St. Louis Region, 225 F.R.D. 233 (E.D. Mo. 2004). The dispute is exactly what is required or permitted under the current state of the law. On May 13, 2005, § 538.225 was amended to require that the affidavit state the name and address of the legally qualified health care provider, that the health care provider be a specialist practicing in the same specialty as the defendant, and also provides that a court may, on motion, examine in camera the written opinion and conduct a hearing to determine whether there is probable cause to believe that a qualified health care provider will testify that the plaintiff was injured due to medical negligence by a defendant.