At the same time the complaint was filed, plaintiffs filed an affidavit stating that plaintiffs had obtained a written opinion of a legally-qualified health care provider stating that defendant Rhoads was negligent in his care of plaintiff Evelyne Lydon, that Dr. Rhoads’s negligence caused plaintiff’s damages, and that the health care provider is qualified to make such an opinion as he or she is a Board-certified infectious disease specialist. The affidavit was filed in accordance with the provisions of R.S.Mo. § 538.2251. 1R.S.Mo. § 538.225 currently states as follows: 1. In any action against a health care provider for damages for personal injury or death on account of the rendering of or failure to render health care services, the plaintiff or his attorney shall file an affidavit with the court stating that he has obtained the written opinion of a legally qualified health care provider which states that the defendant health care provider failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances and that such failure to use such reasonable care directly caused or directly contributed to cause the damages claimed in the petition. 2. The affidavit shall state the qualifications of such health care providers to offer such opinion. 3. A separate affidavit shall be filed for each defendant named in the petition. 4. Such affidavit shall be filed no later than ninety days after the filing of the petition unless the court, for good cause shown, orders that such time be extended. 2 On October 15, 2004, the parties filed a proposed scheduling order suggesting, in part, that plaintiffs make expert witness disclosures, including all information required by Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 26, by June 30, 2005, and that the expert witness depositions take place between June