MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] 1. Whether the elected official has plenary powers of appointment and removal
There can be no doubt that the first Ten-eyuca factor has been satisfied here. The Attorney General is an elected official. Miss. Code Ann. § 7-5-1 (1972). He is the chief legal officer and advisor of the state in both civil and criminal matters and is charged with managing all litigation on behalf of the state. Id.
The Attorney General has plenary powers of appointment and removal of Special Assistant Attorneys General pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 7-5-5 (1972), which provides that “[t]he Attorney General may discharge any ... special assistant attorney general at his pleasure and appoint another in his stead.”
2. Whether the person in the position at issue is personally accountable to only that elected official
Section 7-5-5 provides that Special Assistant Attorneys General serve at the “will and pleasure”
7 of the Attorney General and “shall devote their entire time and attention to the duties pertaining to the department of justice under the control and super*801 vision of the Attorney General.” Miss.Code Ann. § 7-5-5. Moreover, the Attorney General alone determines the salary levels of the Special Assistant Attorneys General. Miss.