Andrew C. Wiesner v. Department of the Navy ( 2014 )
[…] position required a security clearance; (2) the clearance was denied, revoked, or
    suspended; and (3) the appellant was provided with the procedural protections
    specified in 
    5 U.S.C. § 7513
    . Ulep v. Department of the Army, 
    120 M.S.P.R. 579
    ,
    ¶ 4 (2014). Section 7513 is not the only source of procedural protections for
    employees subject to adverse actions, however; agencies must also comply with
    the procedures set forth in their own regulations. Schnedar v. Department of the
    Air Force, 
    120 M.S.P.R. 516
    , ¶ 8 (2014). Under 
    5 U.S.C. § 7701
    (c)(2)(A), the
    Board may not sustain an adverse action decision if the employee can show
    “harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at such
    decision.” The Board has held that it may review whether the agency complied
    with its own procedures for taking an adverse action based on the revocation of a
    security clearance. See Schnedar, 
    120 M.S.P.R. 516
    , ¶ 8.