George Duggan v. Department of Defense ( 2015 )
[…] or signed,” as required by Rule 33(b)(3), (5) of the Federal Rules of Civil
    Procedure. 
    Id. at 16
    . The appellant requests that the Board remand the appeal to
    the administrative judge for adjudication “with instructions directing [him] to
    order the Agency to provide all of the documents requested by Appellant . . . and
    complete, non-evasive responses to Appellant’s Interrogator[ies].” 
    Id. at 4
    .
    ¶4        The appellant’s pleading most closely resembles a motion for an
    interlocutory appeal, and the Board will consider it on that basis. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 1201.91
     (“An interlocutory appeal is an appeal to the Board of a ruling made by
    a judge during a proceeding.”); cf. Special Counsel v. Woods, 
    26 M.S.P.R. 463
    ,
    464 (1985) (a pleading entitled “Petition for Mandamus” seeking review of
    administrative law judge’s stay order would be considered under Board rules
    governing interlocutory appeals).