James Moser v. Department of the Navy ( 2015 )
[…] Secretary of the Navy, it operates under the express authority, direction, and
    control of the Secretary of Defense. ID at 22; see 
    10 U.S.C. § 5011
    ; see also Yee
    v. Department of the Navy, 
    121 M.S.P.R. 686
    , ¶ 14 (2014); Department of the
    Navy Administrative Record for FY 2013 Furlough Appeals, available at
    http://www.mspb.gov/furloughappeals/navy2013.htm (last visited February 24,
    2015), Tab 12 at 105-107.     Indeed, the statute identified by the appellant as
    supporting his position, 
    10 U.S.C. § 5013
    , explicitly states that the Secretary of
    4
    the Navy’s responsibilities are “[s]ubject to the authority, direction, and control
    of the Secretary of Defense.” 
    10 U.S.C. § 5013
    (b); PFR File, Tab 1 at 4. The
    appellant, therefore, has set forth no basis to disturb the administrative judge’s
    finding that the Secretary of Defense, as the head of DOD, clearly had the