Joan C. Harrup v. Department of Defense ( 2015 )
[…] and that the agency applied its determination as to which employees to furlough
    in a fair and even manner.      In re Tinker AFSC/DP v. Department of the Air
    Force, 121 M.S.P.R. 385, ¶ 14 (2014). We agree with the administrative judge
    that the agency presented preponderant evidence satisfying these standards and
    thus substantiated its furlough action.
    ¶5         We further concur with the administrative judge’s denial of the appellant’s
    harmful error affirmative defense.        ID at 12-13.    Pursuant to 5 U.S.C.
    § 7701(c)(2), an agency’s adverse action, including a furlough of less than 30
    days, “may not be sustained . . . if the employee or applicant for employment (A)
    shows harmful error in the application of the agency’s procedures in arriving at
    such decision[.]” Goeke v. Department of Justice, 122 M.S.P.R. 69, ¶ 7 (2015).
    Reversal of an agency’s action is required therefore where an appellant
    establishes that the agency committed a procedural error that likely had a harmful
    effect on the outcome of the case. 
    Id. The appellant