Gloria H. Lojewski v. United States Postal Service ( 2016 )
[…] any other appealable action.         See Latham, 117 M.S.P.R. 400, ¶ 58; Wren v.
    Department of the Army, 2 M.S.P.R. 1, 2 (1980) (finding that prohibited
    personnel practices under 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b) are not an independent source of
    Board jurisdiction), aff’d, 
    681 F.2d 867
    , 871-73 (D.C. Cir. 1982).
    ¶19         Thus, because the Board lacks jurisdiction over the appellant’s restoration
    claims, this is not a mixed case, and the Board lacks jurisdiction to consider the
    appellant’s claims under mixed-case procedures. 4              See 5 U.S.C. § 7702(a)(1)
    (providing Board jurisdiction over discrimination claims raised in connection
    with otherwise appealable actions); 29 C.F.R. § 1614.302(a)(2) (defining a
    mixed-case complaint as a complaint of discrimination “related to or stemming
    from an action that can be appealed to” the Board). Accordingly, we dismiss the
    appeal for lack of jurisdiction.
    NOTICE TO THE APPELLANT REGARDING
    YOUR FURTHER REVIEW RIGHTS
    This   Final    Order     constitutes   the    Board’s       final    decision   in   this